One possible reason (and a good one) for the previous non-use of section 17-152 is that section 17-152 is unconstitutionally vague.
[…] The "predicate crime" Trump was accused of intending to cover up -- without which "cover-up" allegation the whole case was nothing but an expired, non-prosecutable misdemeanor -- is New York Election Law § 17-152, itself a misdemeanor, which has never been charged against anyone at any time, as far as anybody knows.
One possible reason (and a good one) for the previous non-use of section 17-152 is that section 17-152 is unconstitutionally vague.
Section 17-152 states: "Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." That's the whole section. Unlawful means is not defined -- in section 152 or elsewhere in the Election Law.
A criminal law is unconstitutionally vague (under the US Constitution) if it gives the average person no reasonable notice of the allegedly prohibited conduct.